Accident Boeing Chinook HC2 (CH-47D) ZD576,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55110

Date:Thursday 2 June 1994
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Chinook HC2 (CH-47D)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: ZD576
MSN: MA036/M7010
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mull of Kintyre, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aldergrove, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:Fort George, Inverness, Scotland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into rising cliffs of Bienn na Lice, near the Mull of Kintyre Lighthouse, Strathclyde in low cloud at high speed, killing all twenty-five passengers and four crew on board. Among the passengers were almost all the United Kingdom's senior Northern Ireland intelligence experts. It was the RAF's worst peacetime disaster.

An RAF board of inquiry in 1995 ruled that the cause was pilot error; on 13 July 2011 a new report cleared both pilots.

Sources:

1. http://mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/5DF42860-16A3-43A1-B983-03C843531CBB/0/maas94_02_chinook_hcmk2_zd576_2jun94.pdf
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1994.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1994_Scotland_RAF_Chinook_crash
4. picture of wreckage: http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/history/aircraft/UK/ZD576/ZD576.html
5. http://www.computerweekly.com/news/2240103971/Chinook-ZD576-exclusive-picture
6. https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/247259/1348.pdf

Dec-2018 : https://www.scotsman.com/news/uk/co-operation-on-kintyre-chinook-crash-welcomed-1-4849279

Media:

1994 Chinook Crash Memorial