Incident IAR-99 Soim 714,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55127

Date:Thursday 30 March 1995
Time:
Type:IAR-99 Soim
Owner/operator:Romanian Air Force
Registration: 714
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ianca AB -   Romania
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. On-board fire caused by a fuel line rupture near the engine, crashed near Ianca. Ejection sequence initiated at 300 m and 500 km/h by David Vasile,

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171101062103/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/romania.htm ; http://www.scramble.nl/wiki/index.php?title=IAR-99