Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet MM52-8404,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55175

Date:Tuesday 29 March 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM52-8404
MSN: 3350-2229B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:loc. Bagnolo, Nogarole Rocca (VR) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villafranca
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bad weather condition, low cloud, spatial disorientation. Pilot Cap Domenico Carmaggi (34) ejected upside down and died.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1955_03/19550330_0006.pdf
La Stampa 30 March 1955, p5