Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet MM52-2988,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55176

Date:Tuesday 21 December 1954
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM52-2988
MSN: 3050-1907B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rosolina (Rovigo) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Adriatic Sea ca 9 miles off Porto Caleri-Rosolina Mare. Pilot Giancarlo Ghedini (24) died.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1954_12/19541223_0002.pdf