Mid-air collision Incident Fiat G.91PAN MM6249,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55199

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1981
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.91PAN
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6249
MSN: 15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rivolto (UD) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LIPI
Destination airport:LIPI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landed safely after mid-air collision with MM6243. Pilot Capt Fabio Brovedani. Subsequently withdrawn from use.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1982/1982
Scramble