Accident Fiat G.91PAN MM6254,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55202

Date:Sunday 27 May 1979
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.91PAN
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6254
MSN: 20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 5 km NE of RAF Mildenhall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Eriswell in formation rejoin during display flight. Pilot Piergianni Petri (28) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1979_05/19790528_0005.pdf