Accident Cessna 120 N2357N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5525

Date:Saturday 11 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:C.S.Oats & Leon M. Williams
Registration: N2357N
MSN: 12606
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Michigan, off Wilmette, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (presumed destroyed) May 11, 1968: aircraft missing near Lake Michigan, damage presumed, as aircraft wreckage not found/not recovered. Thus cause of accident no known. Body of Pilot found in Lake Michigan off Wilmette, Illinois, May 30, 1968.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI68A0102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI68A0102 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=13114&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2357N