Accident Beechcraft B45 Mentor E-021,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55263

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1996
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B45 Mentor
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: E-021
MSN: CG-185/AG-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malagueño/Córdoba, CD -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SACE
Destination airport:SACE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while practicing engine failure. Instructor 1°Ten Guillermo Rubio and student Alf Gonzalo Gil killed.

Sources:

Scramble 288
Flight International 4-10 June 1997, p43
http://www.nuevamayoria.com/ES/INVESTIGACIONES/seguridad/060915.html
unknown
El Informador 16 May 1996, p16A