Incident Handley Page Victor K.2 XL513,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55300

Date:Tuesday 28 September 1976
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic hpvi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Victor K.2
Owner/operator:55 Sqn RAF
Registration: XL513
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Marham, Norfolk (KNF/EGYM) England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk (EGYM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 23/9/1976 when overran on rejected takeoff from RAF Mrham, Norfolk, after birdstrike and caught fire. Per eywitness report:

"... it was a bird strike but the captain chose to abort take off after rotate speed! Brakes and brake chute failed to stop aircraft slowly going into the overshoot. One main undercarriage broke off backwards and I think if memory serves me right [the Victor] broke its back. Apparently one of the crew managed to get his parachute hooked up while exiting the aircraft and streamed it across the grass but everyone got out safely."

Sources:

1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft XA100 - XZ999, published 2001
2. Handley Page Victor: The Crescent-Winged V-Bomber (Aerofax)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1976.htm
4. http://rafforum.activeboard.com/t48123722/28th-september-1976-victor-xl513-of-55-sqn-marham/?page=1
5. http://s3.zetaboards.com/locate_and_cement/topic/7480719/1/
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20160303210250/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Victor.htm
7. http://www.raf.mod.uk/rafmarham/aboutus/rafmarham195482.cfm