Accident Avro Vulcan B.2 XH535,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55321

Date:Monday 11 May 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VULC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Vulcan B.2
Owner/operator:A&AEE
Registration: XH535
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chute, Wiltshire, 7 NM ENE of Netheravon, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM)
Destination airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot decided to do STALL test at 10000ft, came down like a leaf. Therefore could not get air to engines, so no forward speed. Released brake chute to get nose down togain air speed, then climb back withengines back on power.Sadly, they were over the only high ground (1000ft) in the area.The 6th officer had only gone up to gain flying hours and tried to escape through roof after pilots had ejected. Sadly he died later in hospital.

The reason for the crash given to my mother by the Group Captain who came to the house to give her the news was as follows:- The aircraft took off from RAF Boscombe Down to conduct a series of tests which they completed successfully, however, the Pilot was due to make further tests the following day and decided to include one (or some) of these tests on the 11th May instead.

One of these tests was to perform a low-fly low-speed test over the Downs approx 10 miles NW of the base. During this test the engines stalled and they were not high enough to enable a restart ...as a result the Vulcan "belly flopped" and all but the 2 pilots survived (they ejected at low altitude) and the RAF co-pilot broke his back.

Sources:

Serviceman from Boscombe Down

5. https://www.pprune.org/2933925-post854.html