Incident SEPECAT Jaguar GR.3A XZ381,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55333

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar GR.3A
Owner/operator:16 (R) Sqn RAF
Registration: XZ381
MSN: S146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles north-east of RAF Lossiemouth, Grampian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth (LMO/EGQS)
Destination airport:RAF Lossiemouth
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched into the Moray Firth ten miles north of Lossiemouth, Grampian after the pilot, Group Capt Alan Hudson, the station commander at Lossiemouth, was forced to eject while attempting to recover the aircraft back to base, after it had suffered hydraulic failure resulting in being unable to lower the undercarriage.

Another Jaguar was shepherding the aircraft but the pilot elected to eject rather than risk crashing in a populated area after control difficulties were also experienced. It sank in 200ft of water but a salvage operation was begun to recover the aircraft. The pilot was in the water for 15 minutes before being rescued by a 202 Sqn Sea King HAR3 and was taken to hospital, although he was not seriously injured

Sources:

1. http://mod.uk/NR/393B61A6-02B1-4091-B5F7-6868439C3DE5/0/maas99_09_jaguar_gr3_xz381_20oct99.pdf
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170301083329/targetlock.org.uk:80/jaguar/production_uk.html
3. http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Jaguar.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/
5.http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm