Accident SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1B XZ108,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55334

Date:Thursday 3 September 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1B
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: XZ108
MSN: S.109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:13 Miles NE of Cromer, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the aircraft when acting a singleton during a two verses one air combat sortie over the North Sea with two other Jaguars. He ejected at 3,360 feet and the aircraft crashed into the sea thirteen miles north east of Cromer, Norfolk. (Officially at 53deg 11 min North, 01deg 16 min East, according to the RAF/MoD Board of inquiry report)

NOTE: This accident indirectly caused another accident! During the search and rescue mission to recover the pilot of Jaguar XZ108, Sea King ZA136 of 820 NAS suffered an hydraulic fire in the rear of the aircraft. This damaged the flight controls and burnt through wiring forcing the pilot to ditch into the sea. The four crew were rescued by Sea King HAR3A ZH541and taken to hospital in Norwich. End result - no fatalties in either crash, but five personnel (one from the Jaguar, four from the Sea King) spent some time in the sea awaiting rescue

It is my understanding that the loss of the Sea King was a couple of days afterwards. As I recall it was searching for the aircraft wreckage and then suffered the in flight emergency.

Thankfully also, they managed to locate the wreckage before the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1998.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19980903_xz108.pdf
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170301083329/http://www.targetlock.org.uk:80/jaguar/production_uk.html