Gear-up landing Accident SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1B XX733,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55337

Date:Tuesday 23 January 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1B
Owner/operator:41 (F) Sqn RAF
Registration: XX733
MSN: S.30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was No. 3 in a flight of three Jaguars taking off from Coltishall, Norfolk. The pilot omitted to select afterburner and after a long take off roll failed to gain height. The undercarriage caught the barrier at the end of the runway causing it to belly land into a cornfield. The front fuselage section was severed at the cockpit rear bulkhead (frame 9), the collector (N) fuel tanks were ruptured and an intense fire engulfed the front of the aircraft.

The pilot (Flight Lieutenant Gregory Mark Noble) attempted to eject but the force of aircraft striking the ground sheared the ejection seat pan from seat frame, leading to an unsuccessful ejection and Noble was killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19960123_xx733.pdf
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1996.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170301083329/http://www.targetlock.org.uk:80/jaguar/production_uk.
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm
5. http://sepecat.info/b/2012/02/17/jaguar-xx733-pink-spitfire/