Accident SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1A XZ387,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55341

Date:Wednesday 12 September 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1A
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: XZ387
MSN: S.152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Solway Firth, 5 miles off Southerness Point, Dumfries & Galloway -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk (EGYC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into the sea in the Solway Firth five miles off Southerness Point, Dumfries & Galloway killing the pilot [Flt Lt J Marsden]. The aircraft was part of a four ship formation preparing for Operation Granby in the Persian Gulf against Iraq

Sources:

1. Flight International 8-14 May 1991
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170301083329/http://www.targetlock.org.uk:80/jaguar/production_uk.html
3. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19900912_xz387.pdf
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1990.htm