Incident Hawk T.1 XX257,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55492

Date:Friday 31 August 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawk T.1
Owner/operator:RAF 'Red Arrows
Registration: XX257
MSN: 093/312093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 3 miles off Sidmouth, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EXT/EGTE
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered failure of a rotor blade in the low pressure compressor while taking part in a display over Sidmouth, Devon. At the top of the 'Vixen' loop, the pilot - Flt. Lt. P.D. Lees - was unable to regain control of the engine and flew the aircraft out to sea where he ejected

The aircraft crashed into the sea 3 miles off Sidmouth, Devon, and the pilot was rescued by an Sidmouth independent inshore rescue boat.

The wreckage was recovered by the Royal Navy, and sent to the AAIB for investigation. It later turned up in a scrapyard at Charlwood in Surrey.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19840831_xx257.pdf
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222858/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm
3. http://www.demobbed.org.uk/image_view.php?a=23939&s=xx257.jpg (wreckage in Charlwood Scrapyard)
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1984.htm