Incident BAe Harrier II GR Mk 7 ZG861,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55516

Date:Tuesday 3 June 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Harrier II GR Mk 7
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: ZG861
MSN: P93
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles SE of Newton Stuart, Dumfries and Galloway -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
50 minutes after takeoff, suffered engine failure due to compressor blade failure. The pilot ejected at 700 ft and it crashed into woods five miles south east of Newton Stewart, Dumfries and Galloway. It had been on a four aircraft sortie from Honington during Exercise Hill Foil 97/1. The pilot was taken by an 819 NAS Sea King to Newcastle hospital.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19970603_zg861.pdf
3. picture of wreckage: http://www.ukserials.com/images/losses/zg861.jpg
4. http://www.airsceneuk.org.uk/hangar/1999/airfields/zg861.htm