Incident BAe Harrier II GR.7 ZD400,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55517

Date:Monday 19 May 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Harrier II GR.7
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: ZD400
MSN: P29
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0.5 mile of RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Wittering (EGXT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Control was lost after the pilot selected the nozzles to ‘hover stop’ He was unable to regain control and ejected. The aircraft struck the ground near to White Water Reservoir close to the northern perimeter of Wittering, Cambridgeshire. It then became airborne again for approximately ½ mile before crashing into trees

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19970519_zd400.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
http://ccgi.seeds.plus.com/wp/instrument-panels/harrier-gr7/
http://abpic.co.uk/photo/1279735/
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm199900/cmhansrd/vo001023/text/01023w06.htm