Incident BAe Harrier II GR.7 ZG476,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55519

Date:Monday 19 February 1996
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Harrier II GR.7
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: ZG476
MSN: P66
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:High Farm, Southorpe, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus
Destination airport:RAF Wittering (EGXT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While on final approach to Wittering, Cambridgeshire at the end of a flight from Cyprus the engine lost power following a loud bang. The pilot ejected and the aircraft crashed into woods at High Farm, Southorpe, three miles from the runway.

His parachute became entangled in trees but he was able to release his harness and drop 20 feet to the ground suffering only minor injuries. According to official MoD/RAF Board of inquiry the cause of the crash was due to failure of a blade in the second stage low pressure turbine

Sources:

1. Flight International 4-10 June 1997
2. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19960219_zg476.pdf
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194638/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1996.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1996.htm