Accident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3 XZ136,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55535

Date:Monday 2 November 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: XZ136
MSN: 41H/712195
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rotten Crag, Riddles Hope, Redesdale, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gutersloh, Germany (GUT/ETUO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Six Harriers were to attack a target from different directions on the Otterburn Range, Northumberland. Numbers 3 and 4 failed to keep separation and collided on the crossover.Both pilots were killed, one being a US Navy exchange pilot - Lieutenant John CARVER, USN. The other pilot - Flight Lieutenant David Robin SUNDERLAND - had ejected moments before impact with the ground but too late for the seat to complete its sequence

ZA136 Collided with XV790 and crashed near Rotten Crag, Riddles Hope, Redesdale, Northumberland

Sources:

1. http://www.neaviationresearch.org.uk/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1987.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19871102_xv790_xz136.pdf
4. http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?104107-Harrier-GR3s-XV790-and-XZ136-02-11-1987
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses#UK_operated_Harriers_2