Accident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3 XV790,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55536

Date:Monday 2 November 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: XV790
MSN: 712040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Otterburn Range, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gütersloh (GUT/ETUO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Six Harriers from 3 Squadron were tasked to attack a target from different directions on the Otterburn Range, Northumberland, as part of Exercise "Mallet Blow". Numbers 3 and 4 failed to keep separation and collided on the crossover. (XV790 was the #3 aircraft, XZ136 was the #4)

Both pilots were killed, one being a US Navy exchange pilot - Lieutenant John CARVER, USN. The other pilot - Flight Lieutenant David Robin SUNDERLAND - had ejected moments before impact with the ground but too late for the seat to complete its sequence

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19871102_xv790_xz136.pdf
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20111206134315/http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Harrier.html
4. http://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?PHPSESSID=rs85tdi4utjj03ofn78qgs6ub3&topic=484179.0
5. http://hansard.millbanksystems.com/written_answers/1988/jun/07/harriers-crash