Incident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3 XW916,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55539

Date:Tuesday 17 June 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: XW916
MSN: 712071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering
Destination airport:RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGDY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17 June 1986: Crashed short of runway 27 at RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset after a major electrical failure 15 nautical miles out whilst on approach, followed by fuel starvation, and subsequent loss of thrust.

The pilot - Flight Lieutenant Gerry Humphreys - ejected safely two seconds before the aircraft struck the ground, and landed 1/4 miles away.

Sources:

1. http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1986/1986%20-%201447.html
2. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19860617_xw916.pdf
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20111206134315/http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Harrier.html
5. Photo of crash: http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1134504/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses#UK_operated_Harriers_2
7. Halley, James J (2001). Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100 to XZ999. Air-Britain. ISBN 0-85130-311-0.