Mid-air collision Accident BAe Harrier II T.4 XW933 / AQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55542

Date:Monday 18 February 1985
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Harrier II T.4
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: XW933 / AQ
MSN: 212016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bad Laer, 20 Km S of Osnabrück, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gütersloh
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between RAF (3 Sqn) Harrier XW933/AQ and Luftwaffe (MFG2) F-104G Starfighter 26+70 over Osnabrück; pilot of the F-104 ejected safely, just like the student pilot of the Harrier jet; the Starfighter crashed at Blomberg near Bad laer.
Flg Off K.B. McCann (student, ejected)
Sqn Ldr A.B. Cogram (instructor, killed)

Sources:

NRC 19-2-1985
http://www.cactus-starfighter-staffel.de/public/html/f-104_verluste.html
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?46244-R.A.F-Harrier-Absturz-in-Bad-Laer-am-18.02.1985 (German Text)
http://www.ukserials.com/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bad_Laer
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses
http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20111206134315/http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Harrier.html