Bird strike Incident IAR 99C Soim 721,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55596

Date:Wednesday 22 September 2004
Time:14:00 LT
Type:IAR 99C Soim
Owner/operator:Romanian Air Force
Registration: 721
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ianca -   Romania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ianca AB
Destination airport:Ianca AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bird strike to the second cockpit canopy, 70 metres after take-off from Ianca. The canopy detached, debris entered the engine, which seized. The crew attempted a crash landing, but the seats partially activated upon impact, sticking them out of the cockpit. Badly injured, subsequently they were fully recovered for flight. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Scramble 332
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101062103/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/romania.htm