Accident MiG-21 2017,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55608

Date:Tuesday 17 May 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21
Owner/operator:Romanian Air Force
Registration: 2017
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Albina polygon -   Romania
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Timisoara (TSR/LRTR)
Destination airport:Timisoara (TSR/LRTR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cashed near Timisoara. Pilot Dan Dragan was killed. 93 Regiment based at Timisoara.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171101062103/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/romania.htm