Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21MF 5215,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55622

Date:Monday 2 September 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21MF
Owner/operator:Vzdušné síly Armády České republiky (Czech AF)
Registration: 5215
MSN: 965215
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ústi nad Orlicí -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit treetops while low flying. Pilot ejected in last moment and was serious injured.

Sources:

Flight International 4-10 June 1997
http://svici.sweb.cz/havarie.htm