Accident Sikorsky/VFW-Fokker CH-53GS 85+09,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55633

Date:Saturday 21 December 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky/VFW-Fokker CH-53GS
Owner/operator:HFR 15 Heeresflieger
Registration: 85+09
MSN: V65-107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km E of Kabul IAP -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near Kabul Airport killing all on bord and injuring two persons on the ground. Malfunction in the gearbox suspected. The helicopter operated for the ISAF

Sources:

Scramble 287
deutschesheer.de