Incident Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1) 72+ . .,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55638

Date:Saturday 3 May 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1)
Owner/operator:HFR 30 Heeresflieger
Registration: 72+ . .
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Prizren, Kosovo -   Kosovo
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Contacted the rock face during low level flight in a narrow 15 km NW of Prizren and crash-landed into the River Beli Drim.
Two German, one Belgian and one US crewmen, escaped injuries. The wreck was recovered and noted OCT 2004 at Diepholz, awaiting disposal through VEBEG. Registration is still unconfirmed, but beginning with 72+... Two UH-1D (72+11 and 72+71) noted on dump at Diepholz JUL 2006.

Sources:

http://www.nato.int/kfor/chronicle/2003/chronicle_05/07.htm
Scramble 309
http://www.sondereinheiten.de/forum/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=4947
AFM JUL 2003/APR 2005, p74 (photo)+75