Wirestrike Accident MBB Bo 105M (VBH) 80+52,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55643

Date:Tuesday 27 March 2001
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105M (VBH)
Owner/operator:HFR15 Heeresflieger
Registration: 80+52
MSN: 5052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sögel, Ems, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Meppen
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after hitting an electricity cable during test flight after maintenance. The pilot Hptm Carsten Bock (31) and three technicans (30/32/37) from the WTD91 were killed.

Sources:

Scramble 266
Air Forces Monthly MAY 2001
Hamburger Abendblatt 28.3.2001
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/Kriegsopfer-Carsten-Bock_Soldaten_0_594975.html