Mid-air collision Incident Panavia Tornado IDS 45+18,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55675

Date:Wednesday 21 April 2004
Time:10:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS
Owner/operator:AG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: 45+18
MSN: GS166/4118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Medehop/Tating -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hohn
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with Tornado 44+24 over the Sankt Peter-Ording beach resort on the North Sea at an altitude of 5000 meters (800 km/h). Pilot Oberst Helmar Storm (46) and WSO OberstLt Bert-Ullrich Schmidt (39) ejected at 5000 meters to safety and were injured.

Sources:

Scramble 301
http://web.archive.org/web/20150923234910/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Tornado_Germany.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 24.4.2004