Incident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter 27+05,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55747

Date:Tuesday 13 November 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:WaSLw10 Luftwaffe
Registration: 27+05
MSN: 5706
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jever AB -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jever AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Premature selection of land flaps at high speed; breakage of flap drive unit; uncontrollable roll rate; Hptm Krafft Braun and OLt Rainer Friedrich ejected safely.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2705.htm