Bird strike Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 25+38,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55754

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: 25+38
MSN: 8322
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Commercy -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Erding AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure after bird strike (crows) at 800 ft agl; Hptm Herbert Kaiser ejected safely; NATO exercise Cloudy Chorus; crashed west of Nancy, injuring two civilians.

Sources:

Serious birdstrike-related accidents to military aircraft of Europe and Israel: list and analysis of circumstances / W. John Richardson (Published in International 8ird Strike Committee Proceedings and Papers 23)
http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx