Hard landing Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 25+53,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55755

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 32 Luftwaffe
Registration: 25+53
MSN: 8348
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Decimommanu AB -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Decimomannu AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Main landing gear was severely damaged in hard landing due to a too high sink rate; aircraft skidded off runway; Hptm Herbert Müller unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2553.htm