Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 22+66,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55770

Date:Thursday 3 March 1977
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: 22+66
MSN: 7147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stroobos/Kollum, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ETNN
Destination airport:ETNN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Compressor stall (FOD, forgotten safety pin) and engine failure during low-level flight training; OLt Peter Kornmann ejected but badly injured.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2266.htm
Netherlands national archive: press photo of the crash scene: http://proxy.handle.net/10648/cace6708-5745-8434-a480-fae99549d56d