Accident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter DF+361,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55772

Date:Thursday 7 December 1967
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 36 Luftwaffe
Registration: DF+361
MSN: 5944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hopsten AB (ETNP) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hopsten AB (ETNP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during approach into Hopsten AB with open nozzle about 1,5 km (1 Nm) short of runway (prior field boundary) in bad weather (snow shower); OLt Ulrich Kahl and OFw Alfred Peussner did not eject and were killed.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/df361b.htm
http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Hamburger Abendblatt 8.12/9.12.1967