Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 21+40,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55781

Date:Tuesday 24 February 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 34 Luftwaffe
Registration: 21+40
MSN: 7008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manching AB -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Manching AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a formation radar approach radio communication within the flight was lost; emergency landing due to fuel shortage; the landing was hard and aircraft collided with a telemetry box; Hptm Karl Hoch was severely injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2140.htm