Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 26+71,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55794

Date:Wednesday 17 April 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG2 Marineflieger
Registration: 26+71
MSN: 7417
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Friedrichskoog -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eggebek airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control during simulated air-to-air combat and crashed in the River Elbe estuary; KptLt Holger Schmidt (pilot) ejected but killed due to parachute malfunction.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2671.htm
http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/