Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 23+52,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55806

Date:Friday 1 June 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JG 71 Luftwaffe
Registration: 23+52
MSN: 8031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Erkheim -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Memmingen AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off after engine failure due to compessor stall (FOD); OLt Detlef Kaunitz ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/ja118.htm