Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 21+97,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55809

Date:Thursday 12 April 1973
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 33 Luftwaffe
Registration: 21+97
MSN: 7066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Büchel AB -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Büchel AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after an unsuccessful landing attempt with an open nozzle in a heavy snowstorm at night time; OLt Walter Bühl ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/dc251.htm