Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 20+41,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55810

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: 20+41
MSN: 2048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nörvenich AB -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nörvenich AB (ETNN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Chute failure on landing; aircraft left the runway and nose wheel broke away; OLt Wulf Klüver was unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2041.htm