Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 20+52,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55817

Date:Thursday 12 November 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: 20+52
MSN: 2060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Helchteren, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Exceeding aircraft limits during practice weapons delivers resulted in a pitch-up and subsequent loss of control.
OLt Karl-Friedrich Hoffmann ejected too late and was killed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 13.11.1970: https://www.abendblatt.de/archive/1970/pdf/19701113.pdf/ASV_HAB_19701113_HA_011.pdf
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2052.htm