Accident Cessna 140A N9490A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5582

Date:Thursday 11 June 1964
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140A
Owner/operator:A&W Aircraft
Registration: N9490A
MSN: 15311
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stop Six, Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Luck Field, Fort Worth, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Student pilot took the aircraft on an unauthorized flight, lost control and crashed in a street.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X2237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc1062753/m1/?q=Plane%20crash