Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 25+20,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55822

Date:Monday 12 June 1972
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: 25+20
MSN: 8291
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neede, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nörvenich
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spatial disorientation (1.,3.) after formation loss in bad weather (3.)... after lightning strike (2.); OLt Eckard Lietz killed.Crashed in a field narrowly missing a camping site.

Sources:

1. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by-Type/GermanF104.htm
2. http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2520.htm
3. http://www.cactus-starfighter-staffel.de/public/html/f-104_verluste.html
Hamburger Abendblatt 13.6.1972
Netherlands national archive, press photo of the crash scene: http://proxy.handle.net/10648/f24c2d4f-fcaf-dbe0-e1da-f56521da4435