Accident Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter 21+10,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55837

Date:Thursday 14 October 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG2 Marineflieger
Registration: 21+10
MSN: 6640
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:18 km south of Capo Frasca, Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Decimomannu AB (DCI/LIED)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into sea after spatial disorientation during approach in heavy rain to Frasca Range and break-out from formation; OLtzS Gerhard Lorenz (26) was killed.

Sources:

http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2110.htm
http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx