Accident Cessna 140A N3798V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5586

Date:Saturday 2 June 1973
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3798V
MSN: 15219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burkville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
obs making steep low altitude turns. Hit tree about 80 ft agl. Waiver for artificial r eye.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73AM105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB