Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter DD+120,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55866

Date:Friday 5 November 1965
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 34 Luftwaffe
Registration: DD+120
MSN: 7128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schlegelsberg/Erkheim -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Memmingen AB
Destination airport:Memmingen AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disorientation when entering in the clouds just after take off from Memmingen AB. Hptm Dieter Thormeyer (31) did not eject and was killed.
Disorientation might be one reason, but the last radio message was "i have no thrust" at 250 meters height.
Eject was not possible due to the fact, that these (older) seats needed a horizontal position of the aircraft. But the pilot choose to fly a curve in order to save the village Schlegelsberg from a crash of a fulltanked jet.

Sources:

http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Hamburger Abendblatt 6.11.1965
Passauer Neue Presse 6.11.1965, p4

Images:

Berchtesgaden