Incident Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter BB+246,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55867

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:WaSLw10 Luftwaffe
Registration: BB+246
MSN: 8197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stollhamm -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neuburg AB (ETSN)
Destination airport:Jever AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine fuel supply problems approaching Jever AB. OLt Uwe Focke ejected safely and landed in the sea.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/bb246.htm
Passauer Neue Presse 23.9.1965, p2