Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 63-13230,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55875

Date:Friday 2 July 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:4510 CCTW Luftwaffe
Registration: 63-13230
MSN: 2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gila Bend, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pitch up just after take off during a dart tow mission. Capt Ronald Dinn (USAF) bailed out but beyond ejection seat limits. Pilot killed.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/da108.htm