Incident Koolhoven FK-56 PH-ASB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 559

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Koolhoven FK-56
Owner/operator:Koolhoven
Registration: PH-ASB
MSN: 5601
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waalhaven Airfield, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vliegland Waalhaven, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Prototype Koolhoven FK.56; Built with the fuselage of FK51, c/n 5119. First registered 21.3.1938 NV Koolhoven Aircraft, Rotterdam/ Waalhaven. First flown 30.6.1938 from Welschap airfield near Eindhoven

Destroyed during enemy bombing raid at Vliegveld Waalhaven, Rotterdam, Netherlands 10.5.1940. Registration cancelled 17.6.1940 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/TWEEDE.htm
2. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=632:koolhoven-fk56-uk&catid=90&lang=en&Itemid=552
3. http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Swindelle/8144.htm
4. https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/airwar-encyclopedia/aircraft-types/koolhoven-fk-56/
5. http://www.go2war2.nl/artikel/3649/Bombardment-of-Waalhaven-airfield-10-May-1940.htm

Media:

The Aviation Photo Company: Netherlands &emdash; Dutch Civil Koolhoven FK.56 PH-ASB