Accident Cessna 150G N4710X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5590

Date:Saturday 11 September 1976
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4710X
MSN: 15064760
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wrangell, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
cable strike marks found on rt wing and lift strut. Survivable if adequate sholder harness used.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC76AA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB