Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4E Phantom II 35+55,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55913

Date:Tuesday 23 March 1976
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:AG 52 Luftwaffe
Registration: 35+55
MSN: 4131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hohenkirchen (Friesland) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leck AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Both pilots ejected over Hohenkirchen (Friesland); WSO Major Hans-Peter Bader survived serious injured; the pilot Major Klaus Langer was fatally injured; body found near Altgarmssiel (Friesland); the aircraft crashed into North Sea off Spiekeroog.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 24.3.1976
http://www.ag52-tgm.de/Chronik/Chronik_%20Teil1.pdf
BFU MX0005/76
http://www.ag52-tgm.de/Chronik/Chronik_%20Teil3.pdf